School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There is a lios near this school. It is situated in the parish of Stackallen. Long ago it was owned by the name of Ryans. It is shaped like a saucer. The sides of it are high and there is a big hollow in the middle of it. There are caves in it and there are supposed to be fairies in them. The people say you could walk under the ground from those caves to Mullagha. There are never any sheep or cattle in the lios because there is no way of getting them into it. There is another lios near my home. It is owned by people named Maguires. There are supposed to be fairies in that one also. One night a man was coming home from work and he found two rings. He brought them home and he hung them on the wall and they started dancing and leaping and they disappeared of the wall. They were supposed to be fairies rings.
    There is a cave in Gernonstown. It is said that you could walk under the ground from that cave to the Hill of Slane. You could not go into it now
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath