School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fr. O Brien. The man said you may go away I do not want you and he got quite vexed and turned his face next the wall. The priest told Mrs White to offer the rosary for him and that he would go into the next shed to pray for him. So after some time the little man turned round in the bed and asked Mrs White, "Where is the gentleman that was here awhile ago. I saw him in my dreams." Mrs White ran to call the priest and she told him that the man was calling for him. "I was just thinking it was his time" said the priest and he went in and baptized him and asked him his name and he told him it was Jeremiah Brimmet. The priest said "Jeremiah Brimmet I never heard your name on cat or dog before, so let me put my hand under your head that I can say I witnessed the death of one saint." He died in a few minutes.
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath