School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Long ago, before money came into use the people used to exchange their goods. The words that were used when buying and selling were boot, tick and luckpenny. Boot means if a person bought a cow and gave money and a calf for payment the calf would be called boot. It is mostly tinkers that use boot around here. When they are selling a thing they say "What boot will you give me." Tick means if a person bought something and had no money to pay for it until some other time, it would be said that "he got it on tick." When the people sell cattle or sheep round here they give money called luckpenny.
    Luckpenny is money the people give to the man that buys the sheep or cattle for luck. The people give this money out of their pockets and if they have not any in their pockets they take it of the price of the beast. The people usually give two shillings to five shillings on cattle and threepence to a shilling on sheep and lambs,
        1. trade