School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    whistling in the evening it is a sign of rain. Another sign of bad weather is when you see the hens standing round the door and they picking their feathers. When white stripes are seen in the sky it is a sign of showery weather. They are called "Goat hair clouds." Here is an old saying that is often heard in this district "Goat haired sky neighter wet nor dry." When there are a good many stars in the sky shinning very bright it is a sign of frost. When the wind is blowing from the north it is a sign that snow will follow. When the sun goes down dull it is a sign of bad weather. When a fog rises it is a sign of fine weather. Another sign of wet weather is when you see black clouds in the sky. When the crows fly low it is a sign of rain. A sign of good weather is when the smoke goes up straight from the chimney.