School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the west it is a sign of showers and when the wind is from the south it is a sign of continual rain. There is another saying about the sun and the wind. When farmers are making their hay and the wind from the southwest at twelve o clock in the day, they say that "it will be fine until the sun comes round with the wind in the evening." When the stars are in a cluster and when they are shinning very bright it is a sign of rain. Here are a few more signs of bad weather. A cat sitting with her back to the fire; a dog eating grass; sheep grazing together in a field; and when the soot falls down the chimney. When you see a blue flame in the fire it is a sign of a storm. When the sea-gulls come in on the land it is a sign of a storm on the sea and when they are at the sea it is a sign of a storm on the land. When the crows are flying low it is a sign of rain. People who suffer from rheumatism get much worse when it is going to rain. When peoples' corns are paining them they say that it will rain. When beetles run across the floor it is a sign of rain. When the curlew is heard