School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There are a great many remarks made as to the signs of the weather by the people of this district. When there are rays out of the sun when setting it is a sign of rain. When the sun goes down real red it is a sign of frost and wind. When the sun is misty or when it sets behind a big cloud it is a sign that rain will follow. When the sun meets the wind at twelve o clock in the day it is said that it will rain at three or six o clock in the evening.
    When there is a circle round the moon it is a sign of bad weather. It is said that the nearer the circle the farther the storm or the farther the circle the nearer the storm. When the new moon is on its back as it is said, it will hold rain and it is a sign of a wet month. When "weather galls" appear in the sky it is a sign of rain. "Weather galls" are the name that is given by the people around here to small green lights or small pieces of a rainbow that are seen in the sky on the horizon. When the sky is high that is when clouds are high it is a sure sign of good weather. The far off hills look very plain when there is going to be rain. When the wind is coming