School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    was in the act of stealing the turnips the Puck came and lifted him on his back and carried him all round the whole estate crossing the river Boyne and going up on top of a rock called the Maiden-rock opposite the castle and shaking him down over the river several times saying "In you go, In you go." He left the half-dead man about four miles away from where he took him.

There is a story told about the wall that is round the demense. ...

There is a story told about the wall that is round the demesne. the story goes that every night a certain piece of the wall was knocked down and every time it was built up it was knocked down again. At last the people of the castle got a paling put up about 30 feet long and it was not disturbed. It is said that it was the Puck who knocked down the wall because it was in his way as it was his pass every night.
    The paling is made of iron and can be seen in the demesne wall a quarter of a mile from the village of Slane. The Boyne can be seen through the paling.