School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There were people living in Mullagha called Maurices during a famine before the big famine. They used to boil a big boiler of stirabout for the people of the district.
  2. Blackburne of Tankardstown was on what was called the Grand Jury the time of the famine. He got the road changed from the front of his house to the back so as not to have the people passing the door. The men that would have a horse and cart would get sixpence a day for bringing stones to the road. There was a man living beside this school who was working in a place not far from here. One day when he got the people of the house away, he went into the house and he got a few handfuls of meal and wetted it with water. He made a cake of that and brought it down the fields and buried it. He used to be glad to get a bit of it at dinner time.