School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of them travel on foot and more of them travel in vans and carts. Some of them travel single and more of them travel in families and in bands. The best know of them around here are Powers and Teilans and Whites. The Powers and Whites visit this district often. They generally come round for the Confirmations and Processions and for pattern days. They come round for the Confirmations because their children get confirmed. The Whites generally come round for the fairs because they sell horses. Conors are "travelling people" that go round making tin saucepans and cans and they fix things for people. An old woman used to go round on an ass and cart selling mats. She would stay one day making the mats and go round and sell them the next day. Her name was Mrs Donoughue.
      1. people by social grouping
    Betty Thompson