School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Some "travelling people" call to our home. Some of them have been travelling for many years round different districts and come round here for pattern days such as Lady Well Day. Some of them are poor beggars and more of them only go round camping. They go round with small things in a basket such as broaches and prayer-books and sell them to people to earn their living. People buy some of the small articles from them. The "travelling people" buy the small things in shops and some of them make them themselves. They are not welcomed around this district generally. When they come round this district they stay for a week or more sometimes. They sleep in vans. If they haven't any with them they sleep on straw in tents. They make the tent of long ash sticks and throw the cover over the sticks. The poor "travelling people" beg the food of the people of the district and the richer "travelling people" have their own food.
      1. people by social grouping
    Betty Thompson