School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Long ago people used to take up dead bodies out of grave-yards to give to doctors. One night a man was taking up a corpse out of a grave in Slane Church yard. He took the dead body out of the coffin. It was the custom to tie the persons big toes together. When he losened the toes he got a hold of each foot and threw him across his shoulders. When they were crossing out to the field the man threw the dead body across the wall and the dead man got his toes tangled round the live man. He could not get them from one another and the live man was choked. In the morning there was a man going up the field and he got the two men dead. One hanging on the side of the wall facing the Church yard and the other hanging on the side facing the field.
    Philomena Doggett
    Rushwee, Co. Meath