School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    got a bell and put it in the belfry and the bell would not ring. They took it down and put it on a tree and it did ring, and when they saw it rang on the tree they thought it would ring in the belfry. So they tried it again in the belfry and it would not ring and it didn't ring to this day.
    Long ago a minister lived in Stackallen and he had a wife and she died. She had a lot of jewellery on her and it all was put into the coffin with her. She was buried on that day. The butler was there when she was put into the coffin and he saw all the jewellery on her. When midnight came the butler went to Stackallen graveyard and took up the coffin and opened it. He began to cut off the finger with the rings on it and just as he drew blood the minister's wife sat up and away ran the butler and he was never heard off again. The minister's wife walked to the house and knocked at the door. The minister was sitting in the room when he heard the knock and he said "only my wife is dead I would say that was her knock" and he went to the door and opened it and let his wife in and he was delighted to see her. She told him what had happened and she said she knew the butler. The minister said he would give 300 pound to the butler if he came back for saving his wife's life as she was only in a trance.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath