School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Long ago people believed that there were men in this country who were called giants. There was one of these men in the cave at the river Boyne and he had magic power. One day as he was in the cave he leaned up against the wall and the shape of his body is in the wall still. It is said that he used to go around every night and lift people out of bed and leave them lying on the floor. One night as two men were fishing on the river Boyne they saw the giant coming out of the cave and they fainted when they saw him and the boat turned over and the two men were drowned.
    It is also said that one day a man was riding a horse along the river and when he came to the place where the cave was the horse would not go by. The next day the man went the same way and when he came to the cave the horse would not go by and the man kept beating him and after some time the horse threw the man and broke his neck.
    The giants name was "Crucket Legs." The reason he was called that is because he had legs as thick as a tree and they were "crucket" and bent. The giant lived in the cave at the river Boyne for a long time until an
    Patrick Walsh
    Rushwee, Co. Meath