School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor old woman that had two daughters. One day the eldest daughter said she would go to a service. "Very well a cailin I'll take you a bonach of bread and a bonny fat hen." "Very well" said the daughter "It will lighten the road for me." She gave the hen and the bread to the daughter and said which will I give the half of it with my blessing or the whole of it with my curse. "Give me the whole of it with my curse." So she went off and her mother cursed her until she was out of sight. So the girl went on until it was dark night and she came to a house and she went in ad asked "bean a tig" had she a job for her "Yes my poor creature would you mind a corpse until morning" "very well" said the girl "give me a dog and a cat a book to read and nuts to crack." So at twelve o'clock the corpse spoke and said
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Tessie Doggett