Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this district. The names of them are Gernonstown graveyard and Stackallen graveyard. Gernonstown is the nearest graveyard to us. The old people say that when one person is buried in that graveyard that two more will be buried in it within six months. It is also said that there was a bishop hiding in that graveyard the time of the Penal Days and that the hunters caught him and killed him. The next morning some Catholics found him and buried him in the graveyard and it is said that for three years after he had been buried his coffin and the four candles could be seen in the sky every night. The old people also say that the time when the croppies were in this country a croppy was buried out side the wall of Gernonstown graveyard and the next morning the wall was moved out and the grave was inside the wall. One night a man was coming home from work and as he was passing by the graveyard he saw a coach and two horses running round the graves. The old people say that before Cromwell came to Ireland there
    Patrick Walsh
    Rushwee, Co. Meath