School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

you are coming after me. Collier got to the fair an hour before his master.
    Collier the robber was a noted robber in his time. He robbed the rich and gave it to the poor. There was a story told about a poor woman whom he used to lodge with. She was crying this night when he went in and she told him that it would be the last night that she could keep him because the landlord was coming for the rent and she hadn't it and he would evict her. He asked her how much was the rent and he gave it to her and she said she would never be able to pay it back. He said he would get it himself if she could tell him which road the landlord would go home and she told him and he watched him on that road when he thought he had all the rent collected and he held him up and took all the money off him.
    Collier only shot one man in all his career of robbery and that was because the man robbed in his name. One evening when Collier was in this house an old man came in crying saying that Collier robbed him. Collier got a description of the robber and he went to the place pretending he was under the influence of drink and the man ran out and began to rob Collier. Collier rook out a revolver and shot him dead saying you will never rob in my name again.
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath