School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There was a man named Collier the Racer. He was a famous long distant runner and he was a first cousin of Collier the robber. He used to stop round this locality for a considerable time every year. He was stopping this time with a gentleman named Morrisey of Mullagha. This Monday Mr Morrisey told him to go to the fair of Ballinasloe, Co. Galway, which was coming off on the following Wednesday and he had to walk to it. Mr Morrisey was going the next day himself to the fair on horseback. Mr Morrisey was gone a few hours to the fair when his wife heard hammering in the barn and she looked in and saw Collier soleing his boots and she told him the master would be vexed when he did not go to the fair when he was told. He said, "It is all right I will be there as soon as him." So he put on his boots and started for the road and withing some miles of Ballinasloe a neighbouring farmer named Mr Tiernan riding a horse over took him so they chatted for a time on the road and Mr Tiernan putting his horse to a trot told him I will tell your master you are coming after me. Collier let him go for a considerable distance when he started to run and overtaking him and passing him said I will tell your men
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath