Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people wore different clothes than they do at the present day. Long ago people wore cordary knee breeches and a frize coat and waist-coat and a half tall hat. Long ago people had a spinning wheel for spinning the wool. There is one of these spinning wheels in this district yet. It is owned by a man named Rowntree. The old people say that long ago there was a tailor in every townland. It was the law at that time that a tailor could only make clothes for the people of this own townland. There was a tailor in Avelstown called Carty. He lived along the stream that runs through Avelstown and ruins of his house are there still. Long ago people called the needle the tailor sews with a wart lance because they believed that it would cure warts. They also believed that if two people were going to get marries and if they went into a tailor and leaned over the tailors goose with their eyes shut and wished for a certain thing that after three days their wish would come true.
    Patrick Walsh
    Rushwee, Co. Meath