School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The tenants of Rathkenny lived in great fear of their landlord. He was a cruel hard man to the poor tenants. Some men whose names are unknown plotted to murder him. So one day the landlord went somewhere on business and he told the coach-man to meet him. When evening came the coach-man went to Wilkinstown to meet the landlord. Whatever happened the landlord didn't turn up. On the coach-man's return home he carried a man, and neither of them thought of anyone going to shoot them on the quiet road. When the coach came along the road, and the culprits waiting for their victim behind the ditch let fire their guns and shot the two occupants. One of the men who was the landlord's coach-man was named Bunn and the other man's name was Curron. So after the attempted murder on the landlord's life he became the most generous landlord in this country. I have not mentioned so far that the landlord's name was Hussey.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath