School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The time of the penal days priests were hunted by priest hunters and soldiers. There were houses built over the country for priest hunters. There is one near this school. The priest hunter that lived in it was killed and the house is supposed to be haunted by his ghost. It is said that anybody that lived in it will not die a natural death. In a place called Ballinlough near Kells soldiers were following a priest and he climbed an ash tree. The soldiers saw the track of his foot on the tree and they caught him and hung him on the tree. Afterwards some person got a bit of the tree to put in the fire and it would not burn only get black. The tree is supposed to be there still and the track of the priest's foot is there on the tree still.
    Noel Meade