School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. Long ago people ground their own corn and made their own bread. They ground their corn with two stones. Long ago there lived a man named Frirlef (?) in Rushwee, and he was noted for making grinding stones and for grinding corn. There is one of these grinding stones in this district yet. It is owned by a man named Patrick Springion. Long ago people made indian bread during Lent. The old people say that long ago people brought oaten bread with them when they would be going to America. The reason why they would bring oaten bread with them is because it would keep and it is said that the longer oaten bread is made the softer and fresher it will get. The old people used to make as much oaten bread as would do them for the week. Oaten bread was made and baked before the fire in a griddle with three legs. The fuel people used baking bread was "peat." Peat is in the shells that leave the corn after it been ground. When people would be grinding corn they would gather the corn into one bag for making bread and they would gather the pest into another bag for baking the bread. People also made
    1. products
    Patrick Walsh