Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make bread from oaten meal. The bread was made from oats grown locally. There were people living on the Mill road and they had grind-stones and they made the meal for the whole district. Potato-cake and oaten meal bread was the most popular bread with the people of that time. They used to take enough to do them for the week. They used potatoes and flour for a potato cake and they mixed it with butter-milk. When they had the raw cake ready for baking the cut the shape of a cross on top of it. They baked the bread in pot-ovens and on griddles and some of them baked the bread in front of the fire standing against a thing called a grid-iron. Long ago the people made indian bread in Lent.
    1. products
    Thomas Martin