School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    farm are thistles, nettles, scutch, common dock, crowfoot, rushes and planting leaf. They made the land poor because they eat all the food that the crops should get. The land that thistles and nettles grow on is looked upon as being good land. There was an old man whose eye sight had failed and his two sons were talking about buying a farm. He told them to go and have a look at it. When they returned from looking at it, they were delighted and told him that they would not have any cutting of thistles or nettles, when he heard this he said you will not buy it because it is no good without thistles or nettles. Long ago people used to make dye for clothes out of bulltrans and buttercups.
  2. The people long ago used to eat young nettles boiled with gruel for their health. They used to eat them on the fast days of Lent and in the spring time of the year. They would eat the nettles to purify their blood.