School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. We have no churn at home but the farmers beside us have. It is a little round one and it stands on the table. The top of it is curved in and a little lid fits on top of it. They have it about six years and there is no mark on it that I know of. They make butter twice a week in Summer and they make it once a week in Winter.
    The woman of the house does the churning herself. It is the custom around this part of the country when a stranger comes in to a house and a person churning to take the handle or the dash off the person and give a helping hand in the churning.
    The old people say that if a stranger comes in and does not give a help in the churning that they would take the butter off the milk and bring it with them. Other people say when you are churning to keep the door closed.
    In Summer the milk gets sower very quickly and so it does not take long to churn but in Winter it is far different it takes the milk very long to get sower and some times the people
    Thomas Martin
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath