School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened a few times, and they heard of a woman that lived near Drogheda that could tell them who was taking the butter off the milk. One of the men went to see what she would say. When he told her the story, she told him not to stay in Slane after dark and for he not to go across the fields. When he came to Slane he went in to a public house to have a drink and he forgot all about what the woman told him. So when he went across one of the fields he saw hundreds of little men. He had bearly time to see them when they kicked him and beat him and he got it hard to go home. He never left the bed again after the beating he got that night. A brother of his went another day to see the woman and the minute she saw him she said "Didn't I tell your brother not to stay out after dark and not to go across the fields." She told him the same thing as she told his brother and she said that if he looked in the little pot full of water outside the door of his house he would see the person who was taking the butter off the milk, and that it would break the spell to look into the little pot full of water. It seemed that who ever took the butter off
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath