School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. if a cow had a start and a person to milk her on a stone or bathe the udder with potato water when it is boiling it would cure it. We have a medal hanging in our cow shed. A woman got a lot of St. Benedicts medals from a priest because her cattle were dying. She gave one to my father to keep the cattle from harm and it is in the cow-shed since. That was about ten years ago. We have no names on our cows now. We had a cow that was eighteen years of age and we sold her about a month ago, and we used to call her "The Old Lady." There are people named Mongeys that have a white faced cow called "baldy."
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath
  2. The domestic animals we have at home are two cows, four big cattle and two small calves and a pony and a dog. We call two of the big cattle "patsy and Butson." The pony's name is Kitty and the dog's name is 'Ginger Dick.' The people around here say "How-up" to the cows and calves when they are driving them. Long ago the cow-sheds were mud-walled buildings with thatched roofs. Very few of those remain now. Nearly all are made of concrete or stone with slated or