Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals we have at home are three cats and one dog and one old goat. The dog's name is Jip. When we are calling the goat we say Jinny! Jinny!
    The cows around here are tied with a chain. They are tied by their necks to the manger. The people buy the chains mostly in a hardware shop. In a place not far from here called Gibstown the people there tie the cows and cattle by the horns.
    Gogans in Roachestown have a dried leg of a young calf hanging up in the cow-shed. It is supposed to bring luck on the stock. Most of the cow-sheds around here are made of concrete and some of them have galvanized rooks and others have slated roofs. The cow-sheds are nearly all white-washed inside. Sometimes people hang up branches and emblems in the sheds
    Thomas Martin
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath