School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The domestic animals we have at home are two cats two dogs and a cow. The cow's name is Daisy. The people around here when they are driving cows or calves say "How How-up." Our cowhouse is made of wood and it has a galvanized roof. The inside of it is white-washed. The cow is tied to the manger by a chain. The people around here tie the cows by the neck. Long ago people tied the cows to the roof of the shed by the horns. The tyings are made by a black-smith in Slane Castle. Sometimes people hang branches and emblems in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. Some people hang the palm they get on Palm Sunday in the cowhouse to keep away diseases. People also hang dwarf elder and mistle-toe in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. People also hang St. Christopher's medal in the cowhouse to protect the stock. Long ago hedge-hogs used to suck cows and when the people would come to milk them
    Patrick Walsh
    Rushwee, Co. Meath