School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The small farmers round here have one horse. Farmers of fifty acres or more have about three horses. Some of them that send hay to Dublin have four horses. The small farmers that have one horse join together to do work that takes two horses. The small farmers that have one horse draw gravel and stones for the County Council and for new houses. Some farmers that do not have much hay or tillage have a heavy horse and a strong pony. Most of the farmers round here keep mares because they rare foals. When the people are driving a horse in a trap or a cart they put their tongues against the roof of their mouths and make a sound like "tch." When the horses are working in the fields or pulling heavy loads they say "hep back" "hep on" "Wo here" "come out" and "come on" and "hop off."
    Noel Meade