School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    here gather their potatoes in baskets or in buckets and leave them in pits in the fields for a few weeks. Then they bring them home and put them in pits in the haggards. I have never heard of potatoes been put in sheds in this district.
    Long ago potatoes were used instead of starch. There are people who live in Tankerstown who starch their clothes with potatoes. They get a raw potato and steep it in boiling water. Then they get some kind of stuff and mix it through the boiling water and potato. Then they leave it to cool and when it gets cool they take out the potato and the water will get thick. Most of the people long ago used to make it. Maguire's are the only people round here that make it now since the starch got cheap.
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath