School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There are often lovely white birds seen around here in the spring time of the year and the name for them is sea-gulls. The little sea-gulls come here when the farmers are ploughing the land and when they are cutting their meadows. The big sea-gulls come here when the other birds have their nests built. They then go round and rob the nests. The water-hens are birds that live in the water. They are black birds with red beaks and yellow feet. They build their nests over the water and they lay seven eggs. When the young water-hens come out of the eggs they leave the nests very soon after and go into the water to swim. The hawk and the owl are common birds around this district.