School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest and there were four eggs in it. The young lark's left the nest soon after they coming out. In this district the small wren is called a scut or a "skotty wran." The yellow hammer is supposed to say a "little bit of bread and no cheese." Another bird that I know of is a little grey bird with a yellow stripe on his head. He comes here in April and is called a Golden Crested wren.
  2. One summer morning and we coming to school I saw a little bird standing on a stone in the river in Mr Rocheford's bottoms.
    The bird had a fairly long bill and she had a snow-white breast. Her wings were of a slated colour and her legs were of a faded black colour. When I saw this queer bird I tried to catch her. She swam down the river very fast and she hid under the bank and so I never
    Thomas Martin
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath