School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    crows are birds that are often seen in this district. They do not build their nests around here. The Bull finch is scarce in this district. A few years ago they were fairly plentiful but they got scarce lately as they do much damage to fruit trees and they are killed. Another bird that is scarce in this district is a gray linnet. They are getting more plentiful as they are not hunted now for to cage them. They are good singers and that is why they got so scarce. They build in bushes and in small stout trees. Another bird I know is a White throat. He is called a White bellied wran or wren. They build their nest in a bank and they make it of feathers and moss and hair and some grass. It is nearly like a robin's nest. My brother found one. It was built on a bank that was sloping down to a little stream. There were seven eggs in it like robin's
    Noel Meade