Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a field near where I live. About three or four philibins build their nests at the chapel of Rushwee. They do not build any place else around only there. There are two kinds of Willie-wag-tails one is yellow and the other is black and white. They build their nests in thatch and in the walls of old houses.
    There is a big number of songbirds in this district. Gold-finches and green linnets are not as plentiful as they used to be. A lot of Tom-tits build around here. There are big ones with black heads and little ones with blue heads.
  2. Here are birds that are not already mentioned that I know of. Some of them are not very common. The jackdaw is a fairly common bird of this district. The Jackdaw builds his nest in the holes in a tree or in a chimney. The nest is made of sprigs, roots, scutch and strong grass. Scald-
    Noel Meade