School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    earlier. I saw one on Friday the eight of April. There were big numbers of them yesterday the 11th flying around. A boy said he heard the corn-crake on the 9th of April. They usually come here the last week of April. When there is enough grass to cover him he comes. I do not know why he was called the corn-crake. He does not live in the corn, he lives in the meadows but when the meadows are cut he goes into the corn.
    The big thrushes have gone away that lived in big flocks in the fields. They went away with the stares and red-wings and philibins about a month ago. Some big thrushes build their nests in the trees and woods around here. The people call them jay thrushes. They build their nests like the blackbird only they build up in high trees. They lay eggs like the blackbird also. The small thrush makes a nest in a place that is not hard to find. She lines it with mud and she lays small blue eggs with black spots. Snipe is plentiful around the little rivers and in wet rushy land. Nearly every morning and evening he is heard in
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath