School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The common birds in this district in April are crows, rooks, sparrows, robins, blackbirds, chaffinches, pigeons, jackdaws, thrushes, Willie wag-tails, yellow hammers, gold-finches, little-wrens, black-wrens. The crows are the first birds to build their nests. They start to build their nests on the first of March and the people say if the first of March falls on a Sunday they will not begin until the following day.
    The sparrows build their nests in the trees around this school as well as in the gutters and in holes under the slates. In the end of April birds come here called swifts and hunt the sparrows out of their nests. No swallows build under the roof of this school and it must be on account of the swifts. A big number of swallows come to this district every year. They usually come about the twenty-fourth of April. The old people used to say that they came on the Pattern day of Nobber which is on the twenty-fourth of April. As this year is so very fine and warm they have come much
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath