School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    are cold. The boys play "Fox and hounds" more than the girls. Some girl is chosen to be a "fox" and rest of us pretend to be hounds and we shout after the fox. We give her time to hid and then we follow her. If we cannot catch her before we come back she might be in the yard. The school yard is the den; and someone else would be the fix then. About seventeen years ago they used to call "Fox and hounds" "Tallaho" because the person that would be the fox used to say tallaho. Another game we play when the days are very hot and we don't be able to run with the heat is "Colours." A lot of us stand in a row and one person gives colours to each of us and while she is giving colours two is chosen to go away and one of them is called an angel and the other is called a devil. When the person is finished giving colours, the devil and angel are called over. Then the colourer says "All the birds in the air all the fishes of the sea point me out blue" or some colour. The person that acts as an angel gets the first chance and if gets anyone she is called an angel too and then the devil gets her chance and the children that she gets are called devils. Sometimes none of the two gets anyone and the colourer gets them and they are called queens. The children that the pretended devil gets does not like it because the children that the angel gets cheers at them. Sometimes we play a game named
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath