School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. During our play-time at school we play a lot of games. We play rounders, hop scotch, tig, camogie and fox and hounds. In rounders four stones are placed a certain distance apart to form four corners. Two teams can play and they draw lots or toss a coin to see which team will get in. The team that wins the toss stands in a row at one of the corners and the other team get someone to fling the ball to the team that is in. The team that has won the toss hit the ball with their hands and run round to the other corners. If the person that hits the ball was able to get round to the corner facing the one he left without being hit by the ball it is a rounder. If she was hit by the ball her team would be out and others would be in. If the team that was in struck the ball and the other team caught it before it hit the ground the team that caught it would be in. If the team that was in took up the ball in their hands they would be put out. The team that is in has to be very careful to keep in their corners for if the others get their feet in the corner they would get in the other's
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath