School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    struck with the ball while running his team would be out and the other team would get in. If the team that was in gave a hit to the ball and the other team caught it before it hit the ground the team that caught it would be in. If the team that was in took up the ball in their hands they would get themselves out. If the team that was in left the corner they were standing at and one of the other team was able to get his foot on it his team would get in. Another game I use to play when I came to school first was Tig. One person would say "Inte binte banty bay ile dile dam an aye ilca bulka stony rock and dun dush." The person who "dush" was said to would be "it" and he would stay at the corner which is generally a tree and try to keep
    Noel Meade