School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back and started off again. One of the robbers touched the sack and he said to the other robber "he is hot still" and the man in the sack said "if you were as long in hell as I am you would be hot" and the two robbers were afraid and they ran away and left the horse and carriage after them and the man had the horse and carriage for himself.
    2. There is another story I heard. There were several men building a pike of hay and when it was dinner time they started to go home. One of the men felt a bit tired and he lay down for a few minutes on the hay before going home. He never felt till he was asleep. When the other men came back they did not see him and they thought that he had not
    Noel Meade