School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    get to the end of the rain-bow he would get a pot of gold. He ran and he ran as fast as his legs could carry him and at last he found the crock of gold at the end of the rain-bow. When he came home with the pot of gold his wife and his three children had him annoyed to get some of the gold. The miser ran out of the house in an awful rage with the croc of gold. He ran over the fields and he buried it in the ground and he sowed a chestnut tree on top of it. This tree is still to be seen and it is very old." Here is another story I heard about another hidden treasure.
    One day a man was ploughing a field in my townland a long while ago.
    When he was ploughing for about an hour he came across a big flat stone. He saw under the stone a big heap of gold. He put a big thistle beside it because he could not stop the horses. When he went to the ditch he turned round to see the thistle but when he turned round the whole field was covered with thistles and so he didn't
    Thomas Martin
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath