School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    it and they were not long at the work when a little rabbit (when a little rabbit) went before them. They kept on working, but still the little rabbit continued to stop the spades from working, but the men would not stop working. In a few moments one of the men dropped dead, which frightened the rest of them. This did not frighten the farmer, but he started to work himself but the same thing happened with the rabbit. He still continued to work until he was left paralysed. Not until then did he become aware of the wrong he had done, to this lonely and to be left alone moat. The treasures that this moat contains are some sacred vessels that a priest hid there during the penal days in Ireland.
    Here is another story I heard about another hidden treasure. The treasure is under a big chestnut which lies between Bolton's Cross and the Castle Gates. Here is the story as it was told to me.
    "Once upon a time there was an old blacksmith and he was a miser and he had three children. One day the miser saw a rainbow. He thought when he would
    Thomas Martin
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath