School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were no other candles to be had. They used to peel the skin of a rush and dip the white inside in grease. They used to have big, high candle-sticks that would stand on the floor. There was a square piece of wood for the bottom and a stick nailed to that and there is a hole on one side of the stick for a real candle and a pinchers on the other side for the rush-candle and as the rush would be burning it would have to be kept up. There was a man named John Feely from Donaghmore who used to make a lot of wooden things. He used to make Dash-Churns, handles, butter-dishes, Trenches, prints for butter, little stools, churn cups and wooden strainers. He had a wife called Kitty Feely. She used to go to all the markets around, with the things John would make. The time of the Fenians she used to bring a great many things to the markets as she used to get great trade for the things. When she would be in the town she would hold-out the handle and anyone that would ask her what the handle was for she would hold out the
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath