School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There are a lot of holy wells dotted here and there through out Ireland. They are mostly known by the name of some Saint such as St. Patrick or St. Brigid. In Slane there is a well called lady well. On the 15th of August every year people come from far and near to pray at the well, so that if they are suffering from any aliment they may be cured. On the avenue close to the holy well is a large stone which is called the Twelve Apostles Stone because the images of the Apostles are engraved on its sides. The stone with the twelve apostles was on the Hill of Slane and it was taken down from the hill to the castle to built it when the castle was going to be built and in the night it was left on the avenue near the well. It was never known who left it on the avenue near the apostles stone and quite close to the Boyne is a stone building known as St. Erics hermitage where St. Eric lived the the life of a hermit for many years. There is a cave at the hermitage and it is believed to lead to the ruins of the old monastery on the Hill of Stone. Lady well was up a bit further from the Boyne and it was closed by the owners of the place who did not want the people praying at it and it
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath