School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There are roads in this district that have names on them. The road on which I come to school is called the Mill Road. It is called that because there used to be a corn mill on it about fifty or sixty years ago. The mill belonged to people of the name of Andersons. The ruins of the mill remain still. There is another name on part of that road called Altonroy. There are rocky hills called The Alts on one side of the road there. There is a road going off that road to Rochestown called the Bullock Field Road. The New Line is the name of a road near where I live. It was called that because part of it was made during the time of the mail-coaches. There is a road leading from this school to the Navan road. Part of that road is called the French Lane. There are two turns on that road one is called the Ring and the other is called Sam's turn. A man named Sam is supposed to appear at that turn at midnight. It is said that if anyone were passing by that turn at that hour, with a light, the light would go out. (?) a puca or "Barnafooka" is the name of a lane in
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath