Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people around this part of the country believe in local cures for diseases. Here are some of the cures I know. If a person had a sore knee and a dog to lick it, it would get better. People say around here that if anyone got a sty in the eye and if he pointed nine gooseberry dalks at it and he to bless himself each time each time that it would get better. Another cure for sore eyes is to bathe them in cold tea. If a person got a sting of a nettle and rubbed a docken leaf to it the sting would go away. Some of the cures for tooth aches are, to dip a piece of wadding in iodine and put it in your tooth. Other cures for tooth aches are, to put mustard in your tooth or to put ginger or breadsoda in it. A cure for whopping cough is to cut up onions and put brown sugar through them and drink the juice. The cure for the sting of a bee is to rub ink or blue on it. The cure for people that have pains is to put goose-grease on the place where they have the pain. There is a farm of land which is about a mile from where I live. It was owned by people named Carneys about fifty years ago, and the fields are called Carney's fields since. There is a big
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. Meath