School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. There is a field that I go through every evening and I going home from school and the name of is Cora-Drum. It is a long wide field with a big hill all through it. The Bawn is another field I know. Long ago there used to be a village there and the houses used to be white-washed and that is how it got its name the Bawn. Tom-mors field is another field I know. It is a big field with a hollow in the middle of it. The Kittlie is a field I often heard of. It is a little square field. The Pulla - (?) is the name of a field I heard about. It is a big field with a slope in it