School: Stackallen (roll number 1309)

Stackallan, Co. Meath
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. The most common birds in this district are crows, sparrows, jackdaws, podgeon, blackbirds and robins. There is a big difference between a magpie's and a crow's nest. The magpie's nest is roofed and the crow's is not. I have heard many stories about crows and magpies and this is the only one I can remember.
    "The crow asked the magpie how to build his nest and the magpie said that he would show him how to build it. They gathered some sprigs and the magpie got one in his claw and put it down on a branch of a tree and he said "Do you see" to the crow and the crow said "I know." Everything that the magpie would tell the crow, the crow would say "I know." After a little while the magpie got tired telling him and he "he said to him, "When you know
    Josephine Maguire
    Braystown, Co. Meath