School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Dear Mr Elcock
    I beg to introduce to you my most particular friend Hon. P.A. Collins of the Massachusetts Senate who is going on a tour to Ireland. I have been bragging here of the beauties of the Boyne and Mr Collins is anxious to see the river. I've been telling him of the Moat, the cave, the obelisk at Oldbridge and especially of The Valley of the Boyne between the woods of Farm and Dowth where the Shanaghan's well used to be.
    I hope all your people are well. Mr. Collins will tell you how I am getting on. Your brother and his family at Quincey are very well, and your brother is a regular Elcock even to the laugh. I'd know him if I met him on a prairie.
    Give my love to your brother and to all the Morgan family. Good Bye.
    Mrs Mc Quillan