School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    met a man and told him that God and the devil were halving the souls between them. The two of them came back again to the grave-yard gate and heard the two lads counting the nuts and were sure they were God and the Devil counting the souls. They were a while there and the talk stopped and the next thing they heard was "What about the two at the gate" and the man and woman thought it was them and they ran as hard as they could home. It was round the country side the next day that God and the Devil were counting the souls in the grave-yard.
    Olive Taaffe
    Sheepgrange, Co. Louth